favicon Privacy statement

Privacy-sensitive data or personal data is processed via www.edumundo.com. Edumundo BV considers careful handling of personal data of great importance.

In our processing, we adhere to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp). That means, among other things, that we:

  • state clearly for which purposes we process personal data; we do this through this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • first, ask you for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and that also demands of parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to offer, correct or delete your personal data on your request.

This privacy statement was last amended on March 29, 2019

Use of personal data

General visitor data is recorded on the website. In this context, in particular, the IP address of your computer, the possible user name, the time of retrieval and data sent by the browser of a visitor can be registered and used for statistical analyses of visitor and click behaviour on the website. We also optimize the functioning of the website.

You can contact us via various contact forms on the website. If you fill it in or send us an e-mail, we will keep this data for as long as necessary for a complete answer and handling thereof.

Newsletter

You have the choice to sign up for our newsletter. For this, we use the services of the American company "MailChimp". This company stores your email address and possibly your name on servers in American data centres.

The company only sends newsletters on our behalf. We have not authorized Campaign Monitor to process the data other than necessary for sending the newsletter, including associated analytics. We have entered into a processor agreement with Campaign Monitor.

Google Analytics

A cookie from the American company Google is placed via our website as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google's behalf. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is made anonymous as much as possible. We have asked Google to mask your IP address and we have entered into a processing agreement with Google.

Hotjar

We use the Hotjar tool to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the service and experience for visitors (for example how much time you as a visitor spend on which pages, which links you click on, what you as a user like and dislike) finds, etc.). This allows us to further develop our website and receive feedback from users. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular the IP address of the device (only recorded and stored in anonymous form), screen size device, device type (unique device IDs), browser information, geographic location (country only) and preferred language Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to link it to further details of an individual user. more information Hotjar's privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can unsubscribe from creating a user profile or save it to Hotjar by clicking on this link.

Advertising cookies

To show more targeted advertisements to people, we use remarketing and the ability to create comparable target groups to advertise. This means that we can pass on your data to advertising platforms such as Facebook / Instagram, Google Adwords, Bing and Linkedin. This profile contains information about you with the aim of categorizing you into specific interest categories or showing people advertisements that strongly match your surfing behavior or areas of interest. To track and record your surfing behavior in profiles, advertisers and advertising networks use cookies. These cookies make it possible that targeted advertisements tailored to your interests can be displayed. You can unsubscribe by going to the unsubscribe page of the Network Advertising initiative or changing some settings on your device.

Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Other websites of Edumundo BV

This privacy statement also does not apply to other Edumundo websites. Each of these websites collects personal data to a greater or lesser extent. For this reason, these websites have their own privacy statement. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you regularly consult this privacy statement so that you are aware of these changes.

View and change your data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions regarding access and changes to (or deletion of) your personal data, you can contact us at any time via the details below:

Jan van Nassaustraat 113
2596 BS Den Haag
Phone number: +31 070-3600510